Advertisement

Kylie Minogue Celebrates Second Grammy Win in Her Bathrobe

February 5, 2024 10:23 am in by
Photo by Gilbert Flores/Billboard via Getty Images

Australian pop star Kylie Minogue picked up her second ever Grammy award at this year’s Awards ceremony in LA. The iconic singer won Best Pop Dance Recording for her electrifying 2023 hit Padam Padam

In a video shared on social media, Kylie can be seen screaming and dancing around her hotel room in a bathrobe as someone tells her, “Two-time Grammy winner.”

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

This win marks another milestone in Kylie’s career, having been nominated six times and previously winning in 2004 for Best Dance Recording.

But Kylie is just one of the many female artists who are leading the nominations at this year’s Grammys. Taylor Swift, SZA, Olivia Rodrigo, Lana Del Rey, and Billie Eilish are among the talented women dominating key categories such as Album of the Year, Record of the Year, and Song of the Year.

THE TELEVISED AWARDS

Tune in to the televised portion of the Grammys on Channel 7 at midday on Monday (Australian time) to see the major awards being announced. The televised segment of the Grammys showcases a select few of the main award presentations, saving the rest for pre-show announcements.

Highlights include Album Of The Year, Record of the Year, Song Look out for these key categories during the broadcast: Best Record, Album of the Year, and Best New Artist.

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Here’s the full list of Grammy nominations:

Album Of The Year 

Boygenius – The Record

Janelle Monáe – The Age of Pleasure

Jon Batiste – World Music Radio

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Lana Del Rey – Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd

Miley Cyrus – Endless Summer Vacation

Olivia Rodrigo – Guts

SZA – SOS

Taylor Swift – Midnights

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Record of the year

Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?

Boygenius – Not Strong Enough

Jon Batiste – Worship

Miley Cyrus – Flowers

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire

SZA – Kill Bill

Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero

Victoria Monét – On My Mama

Song of the year

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?

Dua Lipa – Dance the Night

Jon Batiste – Butterfly

Lana Del Rey – A&W

Miley Cyrus – Flowers

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire

SZA – Kill Bill

Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero

Best new artist

Coco Jones

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Gracie Abrams

Fred Again..

Ice Spice

Jelly Roll

Noah Kahan

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Victoria Monét

The War and Treaty

Best pop solo performance

Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?

Doja Cat – Paint the Town Red

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Miley Cyrus – Flowers

Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire

Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero

Best pop vocal album

Kelly Clarkson – Chemistry

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Miley Cyrus – Endless Summer Vacation

Olivia Rodrigo – Guts

Ed Sheeran – – (Subtract)

Taylor Swift – Midnights

Best R&B song

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Coco Jones – ICU

Halle – Angel

Robert Glasper ft. SiR & Alex Isley – Back to Love

SZA – Snooze

Victoria Monét – On My Mama

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Best country album

Brothers Osborne – Brothers Osborne

Kelsea Ballerini – Rolling Up the Welcome Mat

Lainey Wilson – Bell Bottom Country

Tyler Childers – Rustin’ in the Rain

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Zach Bryan – Zach Bryan

Best Música Urbana Album

Rauw Alejandro – Saturno

Karol G – Manana Sera Bonito

Tainy – Data

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

NON-TELEVISED AWARDS

The majority of the Grammy Awards are handed out in the pre-ceremony, with the actual televised ceremony largely dedicated to live performances. Here are all the major winners:

Best pop dance recording

WINNER: Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam

David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray – Baby Don’t Hurt Me

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Calvin Harris ft. Ellie Goulding – Miracle

Bebe Rexha & David Guetta – One In A Million

Troye Sivan – Rush

Best pop duo/group performance

WINNER: SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers – Ghost in the Machine

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish – Never Felt So Alone

Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste – Candy Necklace

Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile – Thousand Miles

Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice – Karma

Best music video

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

WINNER: The Beatles – I’m Only Sleeping

Tyler Childers – In Your Love

Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For

Kendrick Lamar – Count Me Out

Troye Sivan – Rush

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Best song written for visual media

WINNER: Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?

Dua Lipa – Dance the Night

Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua – Barbie World

Rihanna – Lift Me Up

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Ryan Gosling – I’m Just Ken

Best dance/electronic album

WINNER: Fred again.. – Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)

James Blake – Playing Robots Into Heaven

The Chemical Brothers – For That Beautiful Feeling

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Kx5 – Kx5

Skrillex – Quest for Fire

Best dance/electronic recording

WINNER: Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan – Rumble

Aphex Twin – Blackbox Life Recorder 21F

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

James Blake – Loading

Disclosure – Higher Than Ever BEfore

Romy & Fred again.. – Strong

Best Americana album

WINNER: Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Weathervanes

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Brandy Clark – Brandy Clark

Rodney Crowell – The Chicago Sessions

Rhiannon Giddens – You’re the One

Allison Russell – The Returner

Best Americana performance

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

WINNER: Brandy Clark ft. Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity

Blind Boys of Alabama – Friendship

Tyler Childers – Help Me Make It Through the Night

Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – King of Oklahoma

Allison Russell – The Returner

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Best R&B performance

Chris Brown – Summer Too Hot

Coco Jones – ICU

Robert Glasper Featuring Sir & Alex Isley – Back to Love

SZA – Kill Bill

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Victoria Monét – How Does It Make You Feel

Best R&B album

WINNER: Victoria Monét – Jaguar II

Babyface – Girls Night Out

Coco Jones – What I Didn’t Tell You

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Emily King – Special Occasion

Summer Walker – Clear 2: Soft Life EP

Best rap song

WINNER: Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers

Doja Cat – Attention

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice ft. Aqua – Barbie World

Lil Uzi Vert – Just Wanna Rock

Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex

Best rap performance

WINNER: Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage – Sittin’ on Top of the World

Doja Cat – Attention

Drake & 21 Savage – Spin Bout U

Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole – All My Life

SZA – Low

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Best melodic rap performance

WINNER: Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole – All My Life

Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage – Sittin’ on Top of the World

Doja Cat – Attention

Drake & 21 Savage – Spin Bout U

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

SZA – Low

Best rap album

WINNER: Killer Mike – Michael

Drake & 21 Savage – Her Loss

Metro Boomin – Heroes & Villains

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Nas – King’s Disease III

Travis Scott – Utopia

Best rock performance

WINNER: Boygenius – Not Strong Enough

Arctic Monkeys – Sculptures of Anything Goes

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Black Pumas – More Than a Love Song

Foo Fighters – Rescued

Metallica – Lux Æterna

Best Rock Song

WINNER: Boygenius – Not Strong Enough”

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

The Rolling Stones – Angry

Olivia Rodrigo – Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl

Queens of the Stone Age – Emotion Sickness

Foo Fighters – Rescued

Best rock album

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

WINNER: Paramore – This Is Why

Foo Fighters – But Here We Are

Greta Van Fleet – Starcatcher

Metallica – 72 Seasons

Queens of the Stone Age – In Times New Roman…

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Best alternative album

WINNER: Boygenius – The Record

Arctic Monkeys – The Car

Lana Del Rey – Did You Know That There’s A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd

Gorillaz – Cracker Island

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

PJ Harvey – I Inside The Old Year Dying

Best alternative performance

WINNER: Paramore – This Is Why

Alvvays – Belinda Says

Arctic Monkeys – Body Paint

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Boygenius – Cool About It

Lana Del Rey – A&W

Best country solo performance

WINNER: Chris Stapleton – White Horse

Brandy Clark – Buried

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Dolly Parton – The Last Thing on My Mind

Luke Combs – Fast Car

Tyler Childers – In Your Love

Best country song

WINNER: Chris Stapleton – White Horse

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Brandy Clark – Buried

Morgan Wallen – Last Night

Tyler Childers – In Your Love

Zach Bryan ft. Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything

Best country duo/group performance

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish – Never Felt So Alone

Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste – Candy Necklace

Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile – Thousand Miles

SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers – Ghost in the Machine

Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice – Karma

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Best traditional pop vocal album

WINNER: Laufey – Bewitched

Liz Callaway – To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim

Rickie Lee Jones – Pieces of Treasure

Pentatonix – Holidays Around the World

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Bruce Springsteen – Only the Strong Survive

Various – Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3

Best audio book, narration and storytelling recording

WINNER: Michelle Obama – The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times

Meryl Streep – Big Tree

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

William Shatner – Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder

Rick Rubin – The Creative Act: A Way of Being

Senator Bernie Sanders – It’s Ok to Be Angry About Capitalism

Best score for video game or other interactive media

WINNER: Star Wars Jedi: Survivor – Stephen Barton and Gordy Haab, composers

Article continues after this ad
Advertisement

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II – Sarah Schachner, composer

God of War Ragnarök – Bear McCreary, composer

Hogwarts Legacy – Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy and Chuck E. Myers ‘Sea’, composers

Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical – Jess Serro, Tripod and Austin Wintory, composers

Advertisement

Keep up to date

Sign up for our newsletter